Privacy Policy
Download a copy

This policy sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us.  Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. By using this website you will accept this Privacy Policy and any amendments which we may make to it from time to time.

NHCT is a charity and comes within a specific exemption in the Data Protection Act meaning it need not register with the Information Commissioner. However, any personal data which we collect from you will still be processed in accordance with the Data Protection principles of the Data Protection Act 1998 and the terms of the relevant exemption. If you have any questions about this, please contact the person whose details appear at the bottom of this Privacy Policy.

1.     Information we may collect from you
We may collect and process the following data about you:
o    Information that you provide by filling in forms on our site www.nhct.org.uk (“our site”) including but not limited to the downloadable Grant and Membership application forms and on the online Ride and Stride system;
o    Information you provide by filling in Ride and Stride forms;
o    If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence;
o    Details of your visits to our site and the resources that you access.

2.    Cookies
Our site currently does not use cookies. If we decide to use cookies in the future, we will endeavour to inform you of this and provide you with information as to the nature and extent of their use.

3.    Where we store your personal data
By submitting your personal data, you agree to its storage and processing in accordance with the uses listed under paragraph 4 below. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy. All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

4.    Uses and disclosure of the information
We use information held about you in the following ways:

o    Ensuring that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.
o    Processing your Membership or Grant application(s);
o    Keeping you informed as to the status of your application(s);
o    Notifying you about changes to our service;
o    Keeping you informed of fund raising initiatives and events;
o    Producing and distributing documents (both paper and online) for running the Ride and Stride;
o    Contacting Area and Local Organisers to ensure the correct running of the Ride and Stride.
We will not pass your details on to third parties for marketing purposes. However, if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation then we will do so. This includes exchanging information with other organisations for the purposes of fraud protection.

5.     External sites
Our site may, from time to time, contain links to other websites.  If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites may have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for any such external content.  Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

6.     Access to information
The Data Protection Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request may be subject to a reasonable administrative fee to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

7.     Changes to our privacy policy
Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail or by other means.

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to John White at 22 Thorburn Road Weston Favell Northampton NN3 3DA or by email to jawjawfour@hotmail.com


Download a copy